Bookmark and Share

Commissions, Committees, & Advisory Bodies - Vacancies

This page last updated: April 2, 2021

AT - LARGE VACANCIES

ADVISORY BODY VACANCIES SPECIAL QUALIFICATIONS
 Assessment Appeals Board 1

  Alternate (1)

 Childhood Advisory Council 3

  Category 1: Persons representing Consumers (1)

  Category 3: Persons representing Public Agencies (2)

  Category 4: Persons representing Community Members (1) 

 Emergency Management Council 1

  Representative of Emergency Communications Committee of Monterey Bay (1)

 Emergency Medical Care Commission 3

  Person representing Consumers (1)

  Representative of Santa Cruz Medical Society (1)

  Representative of SCC Medical Society (1)

 Hazardous Materials Advisory Commission 2

 Community Representative (1)

 Representive of Fire Protection (1)

 In-Home Supportive Services Advisory Commission 4

  Consumer Representative (2)

  Representative of County Advisory Body or County Staff (1)

  Representative of County Advisory Body (1)

 Integrated Community Health Centers Co-Applicant Commission 1  Patients Representative (1)
 Integrated Waste Management Local Task Force 1  Regular Member (1)
 Juvenile Justice & Delinquency Prevention Commission 3

 Youth Representative (2)

  Adult Representative (1)

 Latino Affairs Commission 1

  Representative from the City of Watsonville 

 Santa Cruz-Monterey-Merced County Managed Medical Care Commission 1

  Hospital Representative

 Water Advisory Commission 1   Representative of Private or Mutual Water Companies
 Workforce Development Board 2

  Representative of Business and/or Private Industry (2) 

 A different application is required for the Workforce Development Board.  This application is available by calling 454-4584.

 

DISTRICT 1 - SUPERVISOR MANU KOENIG

ADVISORY BODY VACANCIES SPECIAL QUALIFICATIONS
 Agricultural Policy Advisory Commission 1  
 Animal Nuisance Abatement Appeals Commission 1  
 Arts Commission 2  
 Commission on Disabilities 1  
 Commission on the Environment 2  
 Emergency Management Council 1  
 Equal Employment Opportunity Commission 1  
 Fire Department Advisory Commission 1  
 Fish and Wildlife Advisory Commission 2  
 Historic Resources Commission 1  
 Housing Advisory Commission 2  
 Human Services Commission 2  
 Juvenile Justice/Delinquency Prevention Commission 1  
 Latino Affairs Commission 1  
 Parks and Recreation Commission 1  
 Seniors Commission 2  
 Syringe Services Program Advisory Commission 1  
 Water Advisory Commission 1  

 

DISTRICT 2 - SUPERVISOR ZACH FRIEND

ADVISORY BODY VACANCIES SPECIAL QUALIFICATIONS
 Commission on Disabilities 1  

 

DISTRICT 3 - SUPERVISOR RYAN COONERTY

ADVISORY BODY VACANCIES SPECIAL QUALIFICATIONS
 Animal Nuisance Abatement Appeals Commission 1  
 Latino Affairs Commission 1  

 

DISTRICT 4 - SUPERVISOR GREG CAPUT

ADVISORY BODY VACANCIES SPECIAL QUALIFIATIONS
 Substance Use Disorder Commission 2  

 

DISTRICT 5 - SUPERVISOR BRUCE McPHERSON

ADVISORY BODY VACANCIES SPECIAL QUALIFICATIONS